Applying for citizenship

Citizenship fees: what a household pays IRCC

Enter the number of adults and children applying, and any costs of your own such as a language test or translations: the total and each line appear at once.

Fees for the whole family

$1,406

Processing fee, adult (2 × $530)$1,060
Right of citizenship fee (2 × $123)$246
Fee for a minor$100

Paid to IRCC when you apply, from the IRCC fee list. This site collects no fee and sends no application.

The fee for a Canadian citizenship application is $653 for each applicant aged 18 or over and $100 for each child under 18, according to the IRCC fee list last modified on September 21, 2026. The adult amount bundles two charges: the right of citizenship fee of $123 and a processing part, which comes to $530 if you subtract one from the other (IRCC publishes the total and the right of citizenship fee; the subtraction is ours). Children pay no right of citizenship fee. A family of two adults and one child therefore pays $1,406. The citizenship test has no fee of its own: it is part of the application. Other citizenship services are priced separately: $75 for a citizenship certificate, $75 for a record search, $530 for an adult to resume citizenship and $100 for a child, $100 to renounce in most cases, and $123 for a stateless adult born to a Canadian parent. Costs such as language tests, translations or photos are not IRCC fees, so the calculator lets you type them in yourself.

Citizenship certificate fees

Total

$150

Certificate (proof)$75 × 2
Record search$75 × 0
See every fee →

Questions, counts and fees by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How questions and dates are built

How the calculator adds it up

The calculator above takes three numbers: adults aged 18 or over who apply, children under 18 who apply, and your own extra costs. For each adult it adds two lines, the processing part of $530 and the right of citizenship fee of $123, so each adult costs $653 in total. Each child adds $100. Your extra costs, if any, appear on their own line. Every IRCC amount is read from the fee list stored with the site and checked each month; nothing is estimated. It opens with two adults and one child, which gives $1,406. The site itself collects nothing: you pay IRCC directly when you apply.

Every citizenship fee in one table

IRCC fee list, modified September 21, 2026.
ServiceFee
Grant of citizenship, adult 18+ (includes the right of citizenship fee)$653
of which right of citizenship fee$123
Grant of citizenship, minor under 18$100
Grant, stateless adult born to a Canadian parent$123
Citizenship certificate (proof)$75
Search of citizenship records$75
Resumption, adult$530
Resumption, minor$100
Renunciation (most cases)$100

The second calculator under the summary handles the two certificate-type fees: a certificate as proof of citizenship and a search of records, at $75 each. They are separate requests with their own form, not add-ons to a grant.

Households: three examples

Totals from the IRCC fee list; the same rule applies to any household size.
HouseholdAdultsMinorsTotal
Single applicant10$653
Couple20$1,306
Couple with two children22$1,506
Parent with three children13$953

A family can apply online as a group, with up to 20 minors on one parent's account, but every person still has a fee. Grouping saves effort, not money. The page on minors explains which children apply under which rule.

What is not on the IRCC bill

A citizenship application often carries outside costs: an approved language test if you need one (see the language page for proof that costs nothing, such as a diploma), police certificates from other countries, translations of documents and, on paper, printed photos. Their prices depend on providers and countries, so we do not guess them: type your own figure in the third field and the calculator includes it in the total.

When money is lost

The fee is paid for an assessment, not for a result. If you apply too early, before the days are met, or while a prohibition applies, you risk paying for a refusal. Check the eligibility conditions and run the days calculator before you pay. The only refund described on IRCC’s ceremony page concerns adults whose application closes after a second missed ceremony: the right of citizenship fee is returned. The full list of amounts is on the IRCC fee list.

What applicants ask

Is any part of the citizenship fee refunded if I miss the ceremony?

Only in one case described by IRCC. Missing the ceremony a second time closes the application as abandoned; adults then get the right of citizenship fee of $123 back, and must apply again if they still want citizenship. A first missed ceremony is rescheduled automatically with a final invitation, so it does not trigger any refund.

Do I pay again if I fail the citizenship test?

Not for the attempts themselves: the test is included in the application and you get 3 chances. The cost comes if the whole application fails, for instance after an unsuccessful hearing following three failed tests. The application is then refused, and a new one means paying the fee again, $653 for an adult.

Why does a stateless adult pay less for citizenship?

IRCC lists a separate fee of $123 for a stateless adult born to a Canadian parent. That is the same amount as the right of citizenship fee alone, without the processing part that other adults pay. It concerns a narrow group; most adult applicants pay the full $653.

How is the citizenship fee paid and proven?

Online, before you submit. IRCC asks online applicants to upload the receipt with their application and paper applicants to print the receipt and enclose it. Keep a copy either way: the receipt is on the document checklist, and having your own copy lets you prove the payment if a question comes up later.

Next steps

IRCC pages this page relies on

Written by

Independent publisher of Canadian citizenship test practice and of the day-by-day count behind an application

Rules and fees checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Canadian citizenship rules and fees for 2026, read on canada.ca and the IRCC fee list, last checked on